The full letter can be accessed here and below:
[…] FHWA attempts to justify the proposal based on a misguided and erroneous interpretation of section 150 and other sections in title 23, U.S.C. The 2012 surface transportation reauthorization law, the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century (MAP-21), Pub. L. 112-141, mandated a performance management approach for certain programs administered by the FHWA. Specifically, Congress established national goals and stipulated how those goals, the performance measures, and associated performance targets would be integrated into certain programs and federal transportation planning requirements. Section 150(b) sets forth the national goals of the federal-aid highway program, including “environmental sustainability,” which is defined as activities “to enhance the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing the natural environment” (emphasis added). Section 150(c)(3) provides FHWA with authority to establish performance measures for conditions of pavement and bridges and performance of the Interstate System and National Highway System (NHS).